Cart 0 items: $0.00


Qty Item Description Price Total
  SubTotal $0.00

View Cart


Katnook Estate

Wingara Wine Group Pty Ltd, ABN 46 006 350 787, of Riddoch Highway, Coonawarra, SA 5263, trading under the registered trade marks Katnook Estate and Katnook Founder’s Block, is committed to protecting any personal information we collect and will always comply fully with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 2014 (the Act), as they apply to us. We will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with the Act and this privacy policy.

This privacy policy covers all “personal information” we hold, that is, information about an individual, whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or the content or practices of our website, you can contact us at:
Tel. 03 9682 5000
Level 1, 166 Albert Road, South Melbourne, VIC 3205

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy is all about personal information – all the things we know about you. Because your information is so important to us, we are always be honest and transparent about how we handle it.

If you are an Australian customer, the Policy explains how we collect your personal information, what we do with it, and, most importantly, how it’s protected.  We will only ever email international customers who ask to be on our mailing list - we do not call or freight to overseas direct customers from this online order for,.

Why we collect personal information

We collect personal information from you when it is reasonably necessary for a business purpose.

That means we collect it to supply you with the products you have asked for and to provide you with the best possible information and service.

Other reasons we collect personal information are to:

·         Understand you, and how we can meet your needs now and in the future.

·         Develop or evaluate products.

·         Make ads more relevant to you, whether they’re about our products or those of other companies.

·         Manage our business.

·         Comply with our legal obligations.

The type of information we collect

Wingara Wine Group (and its wine brand family including Katnook, Deakin, Azahara, Segura Viudas and Freixenet) collects personal information like your name, address, date of birth, gender, occupation, interests, location, contact details, payment details, financial information, and information about how and where you purchase and use our products.

There are a few different ways we collect this information.

What we collect straight from you

We collect most personal information directly from you. For example, you might fill out a form online or at Cellar Door or a promotion, or give it to one of our representatives on the phone.

Of course, you can choose not to provide your personal information or may just want to deal with us anonymously. If this happens, we may not be able to provide you with the product you’ve asked for or give you the level of service you expect.

What we collect while you are with us

We also collect personal information during our relationship with you. For example, we may collect personal information:

·         When you purchase products.

·         At an event or promotion

·         When you join or use our Cellar Club or other rewards programs

What we collect from your online activity

Wingara’s websites and apps use cookies and other digital identifiers. These include:

·         Site performance identifiers: these give us information about how our websites or apps are used. This helps us provide you with a more user-friendly experience.

·         Analytics cookies: we use these to gather statistics about our site and apps. For example, they help us monitor how many users are on the site or app, and what sections are most popular.

·         Advertising cookies: we use these cookies to improve our understanding of the kind of advertising that may be relevant to your aggregated segment.

We may also use cookies or digital identifiers so that when you visit third party websites, relevant advertising from the Wingara Group can be displayed to your aggregated segment.

It’s important to know you can clear cookies or digital identifiers from your device and also disable future use of them by changing the security settings on your web browser. However, doing this might mean that parts of Wingara’s websites and apps may not work as they should.

What we collect from others

Other people might give us personal information about you.   We will take reasonable steps to make sure you know we have your personal information, how we got it and how we’ll handle it.

Insights from statistics and research

We aggregate and process personal information to generate new insights about our products and customers, so we can provide you with the best possible service.

Sensitive personal information

When we talk about sensitive information, we mean details about your race, ethnicity, politics, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences, health, genetics or criminal record.

Generally speaking, we don’t need sensitive information about you.  This kind of information will only be collected with your permission, and we will only use it for the purpose for which you provided it.

The Wingara group and who we work with

We may share your personal information within the wider Wingara Group such as our parent company Freixenet Wine and its subsidiaries.  We might also work with a number of other companies, and in certain circumstances may share personal information with them too.

Parties we work with

We sometimes team up with other companies to offer products. If you purchase a product that is delivered by one of our partners, we’ll give them the personal information they need to provide it and manage their relationship with you. In these circumstances, we have arrangements in place with our partners that limit their use or disclosure of your personal information to these purposes.


We work with third parties to provide some types of sales and customer support. They may have access to systems that include your personal information. These companies are subject to strict controls that protect your information from unauthorised use or disclosure, and limit their access to your personal information to the extent necessary to do their job.

Legal obligations and other privacy exceptions

We give access to personal information where we are permitted or obliged to do so by Australian law. For example, in some circumstances we will use or disclose personal information to react to unlawful activity, serious misconduct, or to reduce or prevent a serious threat to life, health or safety. We are obliged to cooperate with law enforcement bodies in some circumstances. We may disclose personal information, including information about phone calls and service use, when we receive an access request or warrant that is authorised under Australian law.


We will only disclose personal information to others if you’ve given us permission, or if the disclosure relates to the main reason we collected the information and you’d reasonably expect us to do so.


Wingara may use your personal information to send you advertising that is customised or more relevant to your interests, characteristics or general location. This doesn’t necessarily mean you’ll get more advertising. It just means that the advertising that you see will hopefully be more relevant to you.

Advertising Wingara products

Wingara advertises by mail, phone, email, text, and online via the internet and in apps. 

Advertising other products

We also work with other companies to advertise their products online. We don’t give them access to your personal information when we do this. Instead, we work with them to understand the type of audience they want to advertise to, and deliver the ad for them.

Opting out

We’ll make sure that any marketing emails, texts and letters we send you clearly tell you how to opt out, or you can tell our phone staff.

You can opt out of receiving online relevant advertising material at any time or by calling us on 03 9682 5000.

When you opt out, you can choose to opt out of particular direct marketing, or all direct marketing. Of course, there are some types of marketing we can’t control on an individual basis, like general letterbox drops or online ads that are not targeted specifically to you.


Security is serious. We’re committed to protecting your personal information.

Some of the security measures we use include:

·         Firewalls and access logging tools that protect against unauthorised access to your data and our network.

·         Secure work environments and workflow systems that prevent unauthorised access and copying of your personal information.

·         Secure server and closed network environments.

·         Encryption of data in transit.

·         Virus scanning tools.

·         Management of access privileges, to ensure that only those who really need it can see your personal information.

·         Ongoing training and security reviews.

These measures are robust, but security risks do change. We will remain vigilant in our efforts to protect your personal information.

How to access your personal information

If you ask us, we will usually give you access to the personal information we hold about you. We will always confirm your identity before giving access to your personal information.

You can ask for access by calling us on 03 9682 5000.  There are circumstances under Australian privacy laws where we may not give you access to the personal information we hold about you. For example, we can’t give you access if it would unreasonably affect someone else’s privacy or if giving you access poses a serious threat to someone’s life, health or safety.

There is generally no cost for accessing the personal information we hold about you, unless the request is complex or resource intensive. If there is a charge, it will be reasonable and we will let you know what it is going to be so that you can agree to it before we go ahead.

Quality of personal information

We aim to keep the personal information we hold about you accurate, up-to-date and complete. If you think our records need to be corrected, please call us on 03 9682 5000.

We encourage you to update your details with us so we can deliver better service to you, and so the others we work with have access to the information they need to do their job.

Getting in touch

We recognise that your personal information is important to you, so please let us know if you have any questions or concerns about this policy or our practices.

You can get in touch with us by:

Phone:  03 9682 5000
Mail: Wingara Wine Group. Level 1/166 Albert Road South Melbourne 3205.

If you make a complaint about privacy, we will acknowledge receipt of your complaint, and try to investigate and respond to you within 30 days.


We’ll amend this policy if our practices change. 

Other Websites

Where our website contains links to other websites, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites.

Share this: